Quantcast


Last updated: February 25. 2014 10:00AM - 719 Views
Staff report



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ELIZABETHTOWN —A total of 16 candidates have filed recently for positions on the May 6 primary ballot, joining 30 others who filed in the open week.


Those who who filed were:


— Heather A. Grant (R) of Wilkesboro for U.S. Senate.


— Gregory J. Bannon (R) of Raleigh for U.S. Senate.


— Haywood E. White III (R) of Wilmington for U.S. House of Representatives, District 7.


— David Rouzer (R) of Benson for U.S. House of Representatives, District 7.


— Christopher A. Andrade (R) of Fayetteville for U.S. House of Representatives, District 7.


— Ernest E. Ward Jr. (D) of Ocean Isle Beach for N.C. State Senator, District 8.


— Danny R. Hefner (D) of Ocean Ilse Beach for N.C. State Senator, District 8.


— James K. Smith (R) of Clinton for U.S. House of Representatives, District 22.


— Brenden H. Jones (R) of Tabor City for U.S. House of Representatives, District 46.


— Jonathan M. David (R) of Leland for District Attorney, District 13.


— Charles R. Whitted Jr. (D) of Elizabethtown for Board of Commissioners, District 3.


— Robin E. Hudson of Raleigh for Supreme Court Associate Judge.


— Michael L. Robinson of Winston-Salem for Supreme Court Associate Judge.


— Cheri L. Beasley of Raleigh for Supreme Court Associate Judge.


— William F. Southern III of King for Court of Appeals Judge.


— William F. Fairley of Southport for District Court Judge, District 13.


Filing for the May 6 primary ends Friday, Feb. 28, at noon. The filing fees for each position are 1 percent of that position’s annual salary.


Filing previously were:


— William D. Brisson (D) for N.C. House of Representatives, District 22.


— Mark A. Gillespie (D) for Board of Commissioners, District 1.


— Charles Ray Peterson (D) for Board of Commisisoners, District 2.


— Russell Priest (D) for Board of Commissioners, District 3.


— Berry L. Lewis (D) for Board of Education, at-large.


— Curtis T. Benton (D) for Board of Education, at-large.


— Roger A. Carroll (D) for Board of Education, District 2.


— Alan T. West (D) for Board of Education, District 3.


— Nikki S. Dennis (D) for Clerk of Superior Court.


— Hubert C. Kinlaw (D) for Bladen County Coroner.


— Beverly T. Parks (D) for Register of Deeds.


— Prentis S. Benston (D) for Bladen County Sheriff.


— Mark E. Harris (R) for U.S. Senate.


— William T. Alexander (R) for U.S. Senate.


— Jonathan Barfield Jr. (D) for U.S. House of Representatives, District 7.


— William P. Rabon (R) for N.C. Senate, District 8.


— Kenneth N. Waddell (D) for N.C. House of Representative, District 46.


— John R. Smithwick (R) for District Attorney, District 13.


— Leon H. Dowless (D) for Board of Commissoiners, District 2.


— Vinston M. Rozier (D) for Board of Education, at-large.


— Glenn C. McKoy (D) for Board of Education, District 1.


— Leslie M. Dowless Jr. (D) for Board of Education, District 2.


— Mark D. Martin for Supreme Court Justice.


— Robert N. Hunter Jr. for Supreme Court Associate Justice.


— Lucy N. Inman for Court of Appeals Judge.


— Donna S. Stroud for Court of Appeals Judge.


— Paul A. Holcombe III for Court of Appeals Judge.


— Mark A. Davis for Court of Appeals Judge.


— Sherry D. Prince for District Court Judge, District 13.


— Willie F. Gore for District Court Judge, District 13.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Elizabethtown Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com