Last updated: June 04. 2014 1:49PM - 878 Views
Staff report



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DUBLIN — The best of the best West Bladen High student-athletes were recognized Tuesday evening during the school’s annual athletic awards banquet.


During the event, a total of 59 awards were handed out.


Following are the award-winners from each of the sports.


— Wendy’s High School Heisman (male): Zane Singletary


— Wendy’s High School Heisman (female): Mallory Davis


— U.S. Army Scholars (male): Zane Singletary


— U.S. Army Scholars (female): Mallory Davis


— Cody Hammond Award: Trevor Lesane


— Knight in Shining Armor: Andy Waldrop


— Comeback Award: Tristan Britt


— Senior Female Athlete of the Year: Courtney Thompson


— Senior Male Athlete of the Year: Edward Owens


— Football


Offensive MVP: Malcolm vaught


Defensive MVP: Edward Owens


Coaches Award: Parker Allen


Defensive Lineman: Semmorick Jessup


Knight Award: Frankie Moultrie


Offensive Lineman: Chris Hunsinger


Outstanding Back: Colby Lewis


Most Improved: Nigel Williams


— Girls Tennis


Most Improved: Alanna Ludlum


Co-MVP: Josie Ludlum


Co-MVP: Alicia Avellaneda


— Boys Soccer


Coaches Award: Victor Jacome


Defensive Award: Brett Jackson


MVP: Clay Allen


— Volleyball


Coaches Award: Allison Thompson


Knight Award: Courtney Thompson


MVP: Mallory Davis


— Girls Track


Most Improved: Alanna Ludlum


C-MVP: Josie Ludlum


Co-MVP: Alicia Avellaneda


— Golf


Coaches Award: Brett Jackson


Stroke Average: Kayla Thompson


— Cheerleading


Most Valuable: Kaitlin Valliere


Coaches Award: Breanna Ford


Best All-Around: Katya Espino


— Boys Basketball


Offensive Player of the Year: Malcolm Vaught


Defensive Player of the Year: Rahu Purdie


Coaches Award: Corbin Stanley


Knight Award: Edward Owens


— Girls Basketball


Knight Award: Evelin Ortiz


Co-MVP: Taylor Stephens


Co-MVP: Courtney Thompson


— Girls Soccer


Coaches Award: Jessica Perez


Most Improved: Alma Reyes


MVP: Jessica Perez


— Boys Track


Coaches Award: Kesean Sutton


Most Improved: Tristan Britt


MVP: Corbin Stanley


— Girls Track


Coaches Award: Autumn Bobby


Most Improved: Mickey Graham


MVP: Alyssa Sprouse


— Boys Tennis


Coaches Award: Bryan labra


Most Improved: William Davis


Co-MVP: Victor Jacome


Co-MVP: Adam Rutland


— Softball


Offensive Award: Courtney Thompson


Defensive Award: Josie Ludlum


Co-MVP: Taylor Stephens


Co-MVP: Nicole Wyatt


— Baseball


Coaches Award: Liston Britt


Most Improved: Travis Bowen


Defensive Award: Clay Allen


MVP: John Waldrop


 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute