FOOTBALL
***
Fairmont 22
West Bladen 12
***
Fairmont 6-8-0-8 — 22
West Bladen 0-6-6-0 — 12
***
Highlights: For West Bladen, Dayvon Swindell rushed for 100 yards and a touchdown on eight carries; B.J. Drake rushed for 98 yards and a touchdown on 23 carries; Tyre Boykin rushed for 72 yards on eight carries.
Records: West Bladen 2-1, 0-1; Fairmont 2-1, 1-0.
Next: West Bladen travels to Red Springs on Friday for a conference game at 7 p.m.
*****
East Bladen 14
Whiteville 6
***
East Bladen 0-0-7-7 — 14
Whiteville 0-6-0-0 — 6
***
Highlights: For East Bladen, James Higgins rushed for 97 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries; Xavier Wooten rushed for 77 yards on 22 carries; Xavia McDowell rushes for 55 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries.
Records: East Bladen 3-0, 1-0; Whiteville 2-1,0-1.
Next: East Bladen will host South Columbus on Friday at 7 p.m. in a conference game.
*****
Three Rivers Conference scores
***
South Columbus 44, Red Springs 14
St. Pauls 45, East Columbus 8
South Robeson 48, West Columbus 8
*****
Other regional scores
***
Village Christian 26, Harrells 0
Cape Fear 40, Terry Sanford 24
Lakewood 35, Midway 0
Lee County 55, Hoke County 27
Lumberton 21, West Brunswick 14
Matthews Butler 27, Richmond Co. 21
Pine Firest 37, Gray’s Creek 10
Heidi Trask 15, Union 6
Spring Creek 36, Hobbton 14
Seventy-First 46, Southern Durham 14
E.E. Smith 26, Overhills 15
South View 44, Douglas Byrd 0
Wilm. Laney 26, Triton 14
Wallace-Rose Hill 30, Jax Northside 0
East Duplin 31, SW Onslow 7
*****
*****
SOCCER
***
East Bladen 11
Scotland County 0
***
Scotland Co. 0-0 — 0
East Bladen 11-0 — 11
***
Highlights: For East Bladen, Brooks McGill scored three goals and had three assists; Garrett Melvin scored two goals and had an assist; Greyson Heustess scored a goal; Gabe Barber scored a goal and had an assist; Pierce Melvin scored two goals; Caleb Hatchell scored a goal; Jacob Barber had an assist; Jake Evans scored a goal and had an assist; Irvin Hernandez had an assist; Milton Estrada had an assist.
Records: East Bladen 4-0.
Jayvee: East Bladen wins, 5-1.
*****
North Brunswick 5
West Bladen 2
***
West Bladen 0-2 — 2
North Brunswick 4-1 — 5
***
Records: West Bladen 0-3-1; North Brunswick 2-5-1.
*****
*****
TENNIS
***
West Bladen 8
West Columbus 1
***
Singles: Conner Brisson (WB) defeated West Columbus 6-0, 6-3: Savannah Lee (WB defeated West Columbus 6-2, 6-0: West Columbus defeated Helen Lopez (WB) 6-4, 6-2; Autumn Brisson (WB) defeated West Columbus 6-3, 6-1; Mireya Sandoval (WB) defeated West Columbus 6-2, 6-3; Alyssa Smith (WB) defeated West Columbus 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: C. Brisson/SLee (WB) defeated West Columbus 8-2; Lopez/ A. Brisson (WB) defeated West Columbus 8-3; Sandoval/Smith (WB) defeated West Columbus 8-0.
Records: West Bladen 7-0.
*****
East Bladen 5
St. Pauls 2
***
Singles: Abigale Moncrief (SP) defeated Jayme LeeAnn Frady (EB) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Ting Lin (EB) defeated Liliana Segura-Hernandez (SP) 6-0, 6-1; Anna Kate White (EB) defeated Viviana Lazaro Cortez (SP) 7-5, 6-4; Lily Lin (EB) defeated Dulce Rocha (SP) 6-3, 6-2; Sammi Jiang (EB) tied St. Pauls 5-5, 7-6 (7-3), 7-10; Carlie West (EB) defeated Natividad De la Cruz Apacz (SP) 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles: Frady/T. Lin (EB) defeated Moncrief/Jada Clayton (SP) 8-2; L. Lin/A. White (EB) defeated Cortez/Rocha (SP) retired; Natalie Luna Lopez/Segura-Hernandez (SP) def. Carleigh Devane/ Olivia Barnes (EB) 8-4.
Records: East Bladen 2-6.
*****
*****
VOLLEYBALL
***
West Bladen 25-25-25
West Columbus 23-13-23
***
Highlights: For West Bladen, Raegan Davis had seven aces, six kills and two blocks; Lexie Corrothers had five kills and an ace; Alise Pait had five kills; Patience Parker had three aces and two kills; Elizabeth Allbright contributed three kills and three aces; and Mikayla Winebarger added four kills and an ace.
Records: West Bladen 1-7, 1-5.
Jayvee: West Bladen won 7-25, 25-23 and 15-8.
*****
St. Pauls 25-25-25
East Bladen 23-18-16
***
Records: East Bladen 1-7, 1-5.