ELIZABETHTOWN — The East Bladen Athletics Department held its annual awards banquet recently and handed out numerous recognitions to student-athletes — including a handful of special awards.
Those special recognitions included …
— Female Athlete of the Year: The honor was presented to senior Emily Scott, a starter with the Lady Eagles’ volleyball, basketball and softball teams.
— Male Athlete of the Year: The award was presented to senior Kyle Tatum, a starter with the Eagles’ football and baseball teams.
— Joe Bostic Award: The recognition was given to Pierce Melvin, a member of the Eagles’ soccer, baseball and football teams.
— Lacy West Award: The honor was given to Dan Tatum, a member of the Eagles’ baseball and soccer teams.
— Wade Taylor Award: The award was presented to Anna Grace Long, a member of the Lady Eagles’ soccer and volleyball teams.
— Janice Martin Award: The award was given to Ayanna Avery, a member of the Lady Eagles’ soccer team.
Other team awards included …
Boys Basketball
— MVP: Eian Hines
— Offensive MVP: Adonis Avery
— Coaches Award: Xavier Wooten
Girls Basketball
— MVP: Ja’Tyra Moore-Peterson
— Defensive Player of the Year: Emily Scott
— Offensive Player of the Year: Shar’Dajah Brown
— Coaches Award: Ashley Hardin
Girls Tennis
— Singles MVP: Justyna Gargala
— Doubles MVP: Maddie West
— Doubles MVP: Trinity Carroll
Cross Country
— MVP: Marley Ketterer
— Coaches Award: Essence Lewis
Volleyball
— MVP: Lexie Mendell
— Coaches Award: Ashley Hardin
Golf
— MVP: Kenneth Kinlaw
— Coaches Award: Dawson Edge
Football
— MVP: Ethan Hines
— Offensive Award: Michael Walter
— Offensive Award: Eian Hines
— Defensive Award: Kyle Tatum
— Defensive Award: Xavier Wooten
Boys Soccer
— MVP: Spencer Scott
— Coaches Award: Grey Caballero
— Defensive Award: Pierce Melvin
— Offensive Award: Greyson Heustess
— Offensive Award: Brooks McGill
Baseball
— MVP: Kyle Tatum
— Coaches Award: Xavier Wooten
— Coaches Award: Sincere Smith
Softball
— MVP: Emily Scott
— Coaches Award: Majesti Corbett
— Defensive Player of the Year: JaTyra Moore-Peterson
— Offensive Player of the Year: Kaley Smith
Cheerleading
— Most Valuable Cheerleader: Cassidy Davis
— Most Valuable Cheerleader: Blaire Potter
Girls Soccer
— Most Valuable Player: Ashley Hardin
— Coaches Award: Lexie Mendell
— Offensive Award: Justyna Gargala
— Offensive Award: Hannah DeVane
— Defensive Award: Ting Lin
— Defensive Award: Cassidy Davis
Boys Track
— MVP: Eian Hines
— MVP: Ethan Hines
— Coaches Award: Travaris Carter
Girls Track
— MVP: Shanell McMillian
— MVP: Cemizha Stephens
— Coaches Award: Venna Metz