BOYS BASKETBALL
***
West Bladen 65
First Flight 52
***
First Flight 6-9-13-24 — 52
West Bladen 10-12-19-24 — 65
***
Highlights: For West Bladen, Kalvin page scored 26 points, including 16 from the free throw line, and added six rebounds; Sayaun Dent scored 12 points; John Bowen scored nine points and grabbed 10 rebounds; the Knights were 36-of-55 from the foul line.
Records: West Bladen 18-9; First Flight 17-10.
*****
*****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
***
East Bladen 35
First Flight 31
***
First Flight 8-7-4-12 — 31
East Bladen 13-7-7-8 — 35
***
Highlights: For East Bladen, Ja’Tyra Moore-Peterson scored 16 points with two three-pointers and four steals; Shardajah Brown scored seven points with six rebounds; Emily Scott grabbed nine rebounds and had three blocks; Ashley Hardin had five rebounds; Patience Ward had five rebounds.
Records: East Bladen 22-5; First Flight 14-9.
*****
Southwest Edgecombe 74
West Bladen 41
***
West Bladen 7-9-8-17 — 41
SW Edgecombe 13-25-17-19 — 74
***
Highlights: For West Bladen, Laikyn Pait scored eight points; Jerena Purdie scored seven points; Patience Parker scored six points; Erika McKoy scored five points.
Records: West Bladen 12-15; Southwest Edgecombe 19-4.
*****
*****
PLAYOFF RESULTS
***
Four County Conference
First round
***
Class 1-A Boys
Wallace-Rose Hill 66, Heidi Trask 60
Jones Senior 83, Pender County 65
Class 1-A Girls
Manteo 49, Pender County 44
Weldon 44, Wallace-Rose Hill 35
Class 2-A Boys
Clinton 84, Southwest Edgecombe 77
Roanoke Rapids 54, Midway 43
Class 2-A Girls
South Lenoir 57, Midway 40
Clinton 80, Washington 39
*****
Around the region
First round
***
Class 1-A Boys
Riverside-Martin 59, Hobbton 39
Perquimans 68, Lakewood 57
Whiteville 51, Weldon 34
Class 1-A Girls
Pamlico County 57, Whiteville 45
East Columbus 53, Tarboro 48
Class 2-A Boys
St. Pauls 70, Farmville Central 59
Fairmont 86, Currituck County 55
North Pitt 64, Red Springs 57
Class 2-A Girls
North Pitt 64, South Columbus 37
Red Springs 65, Currituck County 52
Northside Jax 64, Fairmont 32
N. Brunswick 56, School of the Arts 26
Class 3-A Boys
Orange 78, Gray’s Creek 66
Terry Sanford 69, Northern Vance 49
West Brunswick 70, Western Harnett 59
Class 3-A Girls
Gray’s Creek 58, Fike 50
Terry Sanford 51, Aycock 27
Class 4-A Boys
Seventy-First 61, Rolesville 54
Athens Drive 72, Cape Fear 71
South Central 76, E.E. Smith 47
Class 4-A Girls
E.E. Smith 64, Conley 59
Knightdale 49, South View 44
Lumberton 71, Wakefield 41
Wilm. Laney 44, Seventy-First 31
South Central 50, Hoke County 47
Wilm. Hoggard 48, Jack Britt 32
Millbrook 55, Pine Forest 17
Mooresville 64, Pinecrest 56
Andrey Kell 63, Richmond Sr. 33