All-conference basketball selections

GIRLS BASKETBALL

***

Three Rivers Conference

All-conference

***

Player of the Year: Taya Jones, Red Springs

Coach of the Year: Patty Evers, East Bladen

***

East Bladen

— First team: Ja’Tyra Moore-Peterson, Patience Ward, Erica McKoy

— Honorable mention: Ashley Hardin, Shardajah Brown, Anna Kate White, Lorna Mendell

Red Springs

— First team: Taya Jones, Kateliyn Culbreath

— Honorable mention: Taylynn Atkinson, Jalexis Bratcher, Tariah Ferguson

Whiteville

— First team: Nsaia Rogers, Breanna McCellon

— Honorable mention: Marquasia Smith, Alex Bellamy, Ruth Maldonado

St. Pauls

— First team: T.J. Eichelberger, Diamond Simms-Moore

— Honorable mention: Shaquan Anderson, Kenija McGougan, Mackenzie Ransom

East Columbus

— First team: Tia Campbell, Shynicquel Watson

— Honorable mention: Hope Freedom, Arianna Daniels, Rodsalind Harper

West Columbus

— First team: Annela Tiffany

— Honorable mention: Tah’nijah McKoy, Willow Stackhouse

Fairmont

— First team: Ki’ara Page

— Honorable mention: Jafaye William, Krishay Moore

West Bladen

— First team: Patience Parker

— Honorable mention: Chasity Lacey, Elizabeth Allbright

South Columbus

— First team: Caila Turbeville

— Honorable mention: Carson Powell, Haley Rising

South Robeson

— First team: Nytia Lewis

— Honorable mention: Tellia Page, Zanetta Ellerbe

*****

*****

BOYS BASKETBALL

***

Three Rivers Conference

All-conference

***

Player of the Year: Jake Brownlee, West Columbus

Coach of the Year: Montrell McNair, Fairmont

***

East Bladen

— First team: Sincere Smith

— Honorable mention: Adonis Avery, Messiah Leach

Red Springs

— First team: Caleel Mitchell, Monte’ Wilkerson

— Honorable mention: Jerry McDowell, Eric McBryde, Nichorie West

Whiteville

— First team: Phillip Powell, Bradley Pridgen

— Honorable mention: Jateik Martin, Cameron Smith, Cameron Richardson

St. Pauls

— First team: Aaron Revels, Shawn McNeil

— Honorable mention: E’monta Smith, Romeo Jordan, Anthiny Campbell

East Columbus

— First team: Donavan Worley

— Honorable mention: Graylan Daniels, T.J. Barr

West Columbus

— First team: Jake Brownlee, Dejour Smith

— Honorable mention: Deontay Bromell, Zach McPherson, Kevon Lewis

Fairmont

— First team: Corry Addison, Derrick Arnette, Javon Morris

— Honorable mention: Sidney McKeithan, Brent McDonald, Kaheem Pittman, Jaquan Hinson

West Bladen

— First team: Jimmy Williams

— Honorable mention: Gerardo Reyes, Jonathan Robinson

South Columbus

— First team: Shiquan Conyers, Zack McCoy

— Honorable mention: Tyquawn Johnson, Aveon Bellamy, Traquaun Bellamy

South Robeson

— First team: Cameron Werrell

— Honorable mention: Jarurias Davis, Zackary Carter

https://www.bladenjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/web1_CMYK-Basket2.jpg