DUBLIN — West Bladen High School held its annual athletic banquet last week to recognize its top student-athletes.
Jimmy Williams was named Senior Male Athlete of the Year and Patience Parker was named Senior Female Athlete of the Year.
Other award winners included:
— Knight in Shining Amour Award – Rodney Smith
— Cody Hammond Award – Nolan Bryant
— Wendy’s High School Heisman Award – Scott Bowen
— NCHSAA Special Recognition – Scott Bowen, Alise Pait, Jonathon Robinson
— The Fayettville Observer 910 Prep All-Star – Glorimar Cruz-Pagan
Football
Offensive MVP Award – B.J. Drake
Defensive MVP Award – Jonathon Robinson
Lineman of the Year Award – Oliver Castillo
Leadership Award – Jalen Drew
Rising Star Award – Kerron Washington
Coaches Award – Michael Hepburn
Comeback of the Year Award – Dayvon Swindell
Volleyball
MVP Award – Raegan Davis
Coaches Award – Mikayla Winebarger
Knight Award – Patience Parker
Hustle Award – Elizabeth Albright
Boys Soccer
Offensive MVP Award – Victor Lopez Gomez
Defensive MVP Award – Angel Martinez Munoz
Most Improved Award – Kenni Bravo Verdugo
Girls Tennis
MVP Award – Conner Brisson
Coaches Award – Savannah Lee
Most Improved Award – Mireya Sandoral-Barrios
Boys basketball
MVP Award – Jimmy Williams
Coaches Award – Geraldo Reyes
Knight Award – Jonathon Robinson
Girls Basketball
MVP Award – Patience Parker
Team Above Self Award – Elizabeth Albright
Cheerleading
Coaches Award – Morgan Babson
Best All-Around Cheerleader – Glorimar Cruz-Pagan
MVP Award – Katelyn Willoughby
Golf
Low Score Award – Evan Richardson
Coaches Award – Wyatt Bordeaux
Most Improved Award – Chad Garner
Boys Track
Best in Field Events Award – Jonathon Robinson
Best Sprinter Award – Masai Carroway
Best Distance Award – Trenton Lyons
Most Outstanding Athlete Award – Tyre Boykin
Girls Track
Best in Field Events Award – Jamil Bostic
Best Sprinter Award – Tarea Lucy
Best Distance Award – Hannah Bobby
Most Outstanding Athlete Award – Patience Parker
Girls Soccer
Offensive MVP Award – Melennie Hernandez
Defensive MVP Award – Alyssa Smith
Coaches Award – Brinkley Collier
Knight Award – Glorimar Cruz-Pagan
Boys Tennis
MVP Award – Joseluis Osorio
Coaches Award – Desmond Lesane
Most Improved Award – Logan Lewis
Softball
CO-MVP Award – Abby Dawson
CO-MVP Award – Kyla Reed
Offensive Award – Alara Cashwell
Defensive Award – Madison Collins
Lady Knight Award – Carley Dawson
Baseball
MVP Award – Scott Bowen
Most Improved Award – Dawson Bryan
Defensive Award – Logan West
Coaches Award – Trey Storms